Quick tip: What the law says…

 

What is the required distance of visibility for the direction indication of flasher type of lights?

In terms of Regulation 194 of the National Road Traffic Act Regulations of 17 March 2000, the direction indicator should be clearly visible in normal daylight at a distance of not less than 30 metres to a person of normal eye-sight.

To read last week’s quick tip, click here

It's only fair to share...Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn