QuickTip: What the law says…

 

What light standards apply to animal drawn vehicles, if any?

There are light standards that are applicable to animal drawn vehicles. In terms of Regulation 179 of the National Road Traffic Act Regulations of 17 March 2000, no person shall operate on a public road an animal drawn vehicle unless it is fitted in front or both sides of the body thereof, with lamps emitting a white light forward, and at the rear on both sides of the body thereof, with lamps emitting a red light to the rear, provided that in the case of a vehicle drawn by animals not controlled by reins, there shall be a person who leads the animals while he or she is carrying a lamp which emits a white light forward at the head of the foremost animal, in lieu of the lamps emitting a white light forward and a red light to the rear.

Courtesy of Hogan Lovells Attorneys

It's only fair to share...Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn