Quick tips: What the law says…

 

Why can I not have my driver’s seat position low down?

In terms of Regulation 256(1) of the National Road Traffic Act Regulations of 17 March 2000, no person shall operate on a public road a minibus, midibus or bus operating in terms of an operating license issued in accordance with the provision of the NLTTA unless the driving seat of such minibus, midibus or bus is adjustable and has a partition immediately behind it and is so placed as to afford the driver ample space for controlling the minibus, midibus or bus.

 

Courtesy of Hogan Lovells Attorneys

It's only fair to share...Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn